Ruth Louella Jock
Jock, circa 1950
- Missing Since 01/29/1950
- Missing From Malone, New York
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/02/1918 (107)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Unknown color hair, brown eyes. Jock's maiden nameis Clookey.
Details of Disappearance
Jock was last seen in the 100 block of South Williams Street in Malone, New York at 7:30 a.m. on January 29, 1950. She left home to go to church, never returned and has never been heard from again. Her husband reported her missing on January 31. He stated Jock had left him on two previous occasions. She left behind three children. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- New York State Police 518-897-2042
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2026; middle name and picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.