Ruth M. Eckholm

Eckholm, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 08/22/1991
  • Missing From Duluth, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 85 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved white blouse or a black turtleneck, light green slacks and brown oxford shoes. Carrying a tan purse.
  • Medical Conditions Eckholm has Alzheimer's Disease. She was in good physical health at the time of her disappearance, but suffered from memory loss and would become easily confused.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. White hair. Eckholm wears thick eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Eckholm was last seen on August 22, 1991. At the time of her disappearance she was living in Twig, Minnesota at Twig Home 2, an adult foster home for people with memory loss. She walked out the door at 3:30 p.m. while a caretaker was helping one of the other residents, and never returned.

She was last seen at 4:30 p.m. at Fitger's Brewery Complex in downtown Duluth, Minnesota; she bought a shirt there and ate dinner. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of her and she has never been heard from again.

Eckholm had previously lived at St. Ann's Residence in Duluth and had wandered away from that facility as well, being found safe later on. She was moved to Twig Home 2 in order to be better supervised. Her family stated she had friends in east Duluth and used to live there, and might have tried to go there. She had also previously lived in Bilings, Montana and Portland, Oregon.

She has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Louis County Sheriff's Office

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2026; casefile added.