Ruth Marlene Mello

Mello, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 07/04/1989
  • Missing From Marysville, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/24/1941 (84)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and black terrycloth shirt, yellow cotton stretch pants and red Vans shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Mello may use the last names Moore and/or Tolk. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Mello was last seen at the base of the 10th Street bridge in Marysville, California on July 4, 1989. She disappeared after an argument with an acquaintance and has never been heard from again. Mello is considered missing under suspicious circumstances. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Yuba County Sheriff's Department 530-749-7777

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 23, 2017; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.