Ruth May Foster

Foster, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 10/20/1996
  • Missing From Canton, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Foster was last seen in Canton, Ohio at 10:15 p.m. on October 20, 1996. She has never been heard from again. After her disappearance, her car was found in the parking lot of a Holiday Inn in Jackson Township, Ohio. Foster worked at Hoover Co. at the time of her disappearance. Few details are available in her case. She is considered missing under suspicious circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Canton Police Department 330-438-4451

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2024; casefile added.