Ruth Muriel Egnoski
Egnoski, circa 1966
- Missing Since 08/01/1964
- Missing From Delavan, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair.
Details of Disappearance
The date Egnoski was last seen is uncertain; it may have been anytime between August 1964 and sometime in 1966. Her disappearance was reported to police, but they didn't investigate it at that time. Egnoski's family hired private investigators who said she'd taken a bus to Chicago, Illinois, but there was no sign of her after that. She has never been heard from again.
In 1973, Egnoski's driver's license and Social Security card were found in the custodian's office of Wileman Elementary School in Delavan. Egnoski's father had been employed with the school as a custodian.
In 2002, police investigating Egnoski's case dug at the house in the 1000 block of Center Street where she'd lived in 1966. Her family sold the home in 1971. Investigators found a crawl space under the house, but it was empty. No evidence was located during the search.
Egnoski's case remains unsolved and the circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Delavan Police Department 309-244-8226
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 21, 2017; middle name added, date of disappearance updated.