Ruth T. Doss

Doss, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 06/18/1999
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/23/1925 (100)
  • Age 73 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple blouse and blue/green pants. Carrying a gray purse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1997 Dodge Dakota extended cab pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Doss has metal implants in both of her knees. She has surgical scars on both legs below her knees. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Doss was scheduled to have breakfast with two acquaintances at the Denny's restaurant at west Indian School Road and west 51st Avenue in Phoenix, Arizona on June 18, 1999. She has never been heard from again.

Her son found her white 1997 Dodge Dakota extended cab pickup truck abandoned in the parking lot of the restaurant shortly after she disappeared. There was no sign of Doss at the scene and she has never been heard from again.

Authorities are not certain whether Doss arrived at the restaurant. She normally called her son several times a day, but he hasn't heard from her since her disappearance. She is described as a kind, trusting individual. Foul play is possible in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-262-6141

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 19, 2011; picture added.