Ruthanne Ruppert
Ruppert, circa 2000
- Missing Since 08/14/2000
- Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ruppert has a prosthetic eye.
Details of Disappearance
Ruppert was last seen in the Curry Village area or near the Yosemite Medical Clinic at Yosemite National Park at 12:00 p.m. on August 14, 2000. She had planned to go on a backpacking trip in the park but had to postpone it due to an illness. She may have gone on a day hike from Yosemite Falls to the Foresta area. She has never been heard from again.In 2008, Ruppert's backpack was found in the Fireplace Creek drainage. This would have been along her hiking route from Yosemite Falls to Foresta. There was no other sign of her and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- National Park Service 888-653-0009
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2018; casefile added.