Ruthey Macenzie Smith

Smith, circa 2022; Tattoos by Smith's ears

  • Missing Since 03/02/2022
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 12/27/2002 (22)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored jacket and black slippers or sandals. Carrying a black purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Smith has multiple tattoos, including the word "Ocean" with a wave on her chest and the names "Ezra" and "LaMarion" in red ink on the sides of her face by her ears. Photos of the tattoos by her ears are posted with this case summary; the "LaMarion" tattoo has a small crown in black ink. Smith's nose and navel are pierced. She may use the first names Grayson and/or Winter, or spell her middle name "Maczine".

Details of Disappearance

Smith ewas last seen in the area of Figueroa and 70th streets in Los Angeles, California on March 2, 2022. She has never been heard from again. The place she was seen at is noted for its prostitution activity; Smith had gotten involved in sex work as a way to support her three-year-old daughter.

On Christmas Day in 2021, Smith had arrived at her family's home in Long Beach, California late and "messed up", and admitted to working in the sex trade. Her family asked for assistance for her from Gems Uncovered, a Long Beach nonprofit that aids victims of sexual exploitation. Smith continued in sex work, however. Days prior to her disappearance, she said she didn't want to do it anymore and was afraid she would be abducted.

Because of Smith's lifestyle, foul play is suspected in her disappearance; she may have been a victim of trafficking. Her case remains unsolved. Long Beach police are investigating.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2025; distinguishing characteristics updated.