Ruvil Hale
RESOLVED

Hale, circa 1990
-
Missing Since
07/03/1990
-
Missing From
Johnson County, Kentucky
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 43 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Hale disappeared from the nursing homeĀ where he lived in Johnson County, Kentucky, on July 3, 1990. He disappeared at around 10:25 a.m., at the same time that a 1988 Ford Tempo was stolen from the parking lot next door to the nursing home.
In March 2022, the missing Ford Tempo was found submerged in Dewey Lake in Floyd County, Kentucky, with Hale's skeletal remains inside it. They were identified by DNA in October. Hale's family plans to lay him to rest in their family cemetery.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police
606-433-7711
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2023; case resolved.
Hale, circa 1990
- Missing Since 07/03/1990
- Missing From Johnson County, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 606-433-7711