Ryan J. King
King, circa 2025
- Missing Since 06/03/2025
- Missing From Puryear, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/03/1997 (29)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple shirt, khaki shorts and black shoes.
- Medical Conditions King has been diagnosed with Addison’s disease, an autoimmune disease in which the body doesn’t produce cortisol and aldosterone. He needs to take two hormone replacement medications daily. It left untreated, Addison's disease can be fatal. King also has a history of drug and alcohol abuse and went through a 90-day rehabilitation program in 2024. He relapsed in February 2025 and went back into the recovery program.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. King has a brown birthmark the size of a half-dollar on his left forearm, and another birthmark in the center of his lower back.
Details of Disappearance
King was last seen in the 800 block of Shankle Road in Puryear, Tennessee on June 3, 2025. He and his girlfriend were in the area visiting a group of his friends, and there was an argument. King left on foot, headed north towards Old Paris Murray Road, and has never been heard from again. He left behind his phone and wallet.
Before his disappearance, King had spoken about going back to Florida, where he had lived before. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Henry County Sheriff's Department 731-642-1672
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2026; casefile added.