Ryan Jan Kemp
Kemp, circa 1981
- Missing Since 09/15/1981
- Missing From Germansville, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/16/1951 (74)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 135 - 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Kemp may use the last name Kennel. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance and he is supposed to wear eyeglasses or contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Kemp was last seen having lunch at King's IGA Supermarket on Route 873 in Germansville, Pennsylvania on September 15, 1981. He has never been heard from again. Two days later, his truck was located in the parking lot of the Buffalo Inn on Route 309.
Kemp graduated from Slatington High School in 1969. He was a good student and played on the football and wrestling teams. He attended Pennsylvania State University for two years before dropping out, then worked at New Jersey Zinc Co. for a time until he was laid off.
At the time of his disappearance, he was a part-time student at Lehigh County Community College, working towards a career in mechanical engineering. He lived at a house he was renting in the Germansville section of Heidelberg Township.
Kemp was declared legally dead in 1989. Little information is available in his case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 610-861-2026
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2022; details of disappearance updated.