Ryan Wesley Aubol

Aubol, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 12/14/2016
  • Missing From Portland, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark-colored boxer shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, gray eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Aubol drove his Toyota Corolla to the Skamania County Sheriff's Office in Stevenson, Washington on the morning of December 14, 2016. He was disoriented and said he didn't know who he was, but police were able to identify him based on the identification in his wallet. They called an ambulance, and paramedics arrived at approximately 12:00 p.m., but Aubol fled on foot while he was being questioned.

Authorities later determined that Aubol jumped from the Interstate 5 Bridge into the Columbia River in Portland, Oregon. His body has never been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Portland Police Bureau 503-823-1081

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 5, 2018; casefile added.