Sable Alexis Shelton
RESOLVED

Sable, circa 2009
-
Missing Since
10/10/2009
-
Missing From
Darlington, South Carolina
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 14 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Sable was abducted by her non-custodial mother and her mother's boyfriend from Darlington, South Carolina on October 10, 2009. They took her to Mexico. She was found safe in February 2012, after she crossed back into the United States at El Paso, Texas. Her mother had sent her back to get her away from the boyfriend's abusive behavior.
Sable has been reunited with her searching grandmother. Her mother and her mother's boyfriend, who both have outstanding warrants against them, have remained in Mexico.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Sable, circa 2009
- Missing Since 10/10/2009
- Missing From Darlington, South Carolina
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 14 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .