Sabrina Marie Brazel
Sabrina, circa 2006
- Missing Since 08/20/2006
- Missing From St. Augustine, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/01/1964 (57)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and tan pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Sabrina was last seen in St. Augustine, Florida during the early morning hours of August 20, 2006. She resided on west Third Street at the time, and her home was under construction. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing by her husband, Jimmie Brazel. Shortly after her disappearance, some of her belongings were found on west Fourth Street.When Jimmie contacted authorities to report Sabrina's disappearance, they arrested him for domestic battery. Several days prior to going missing, Sabrina had told police Jimmie had kicked and punched her in their home. When investigators responded to her call, however, they were unable to find Jimmie. They did not locate him until he reported Sabrina as a missing person.
Jimmie was eventually released from jail, but he was rearrested in 2007 for allegedly grabbing a woman off the street and raping her. He was interviewed about Sabrina's disappearance and is not referred to as a suspect, but authorities did search the Brazel home for her body. No evidence was located during the search.
Sabrina had planned to move in with her daughter in Georgia, but she disappeared before the move. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. There have been numerous reported sightings of Sabrina in the Jacksonville, Florida area, but none of these have been confirmed.
It's unclear whether the domestic violence incident is related to Sabrina's later disappearance, but Jimmie is considered a person of interest in her case and hasn't cooperated with the investigation. Her case remains unsolved and foul place is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- St. John's County Sheriff's Office 904-824-8304
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2015; details of disappearance updated.