Sadie Ruth Edney

Edney, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 05/11/1992
  • Missing From Augusta, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/10/1916 (109)
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Edney suffers from Alzheimer's Disease and cancer. She may be disoriented as a result of her illnesses.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Edney has pierced ears and a scar on her abdomen. She has an orthopedic nail in her right ankle.

Details of Disappearance

Edney was last seen walking out of her residence at Clanton Personal Care Home on Clanton Road in Augusta, Georgia at approximately 12:00 p.m. on May 11, 1992. She has never been heard from again.

One witness reported seeing Edney walking on Georgia Highway 56 shortly after her disappearance, but this sighting was never confirmed. There have been various other reports regarding Edney's whereabouts throughout the years, but none of the leads have panned out.

Edney's family believes a driver stopped and picked Edney up the day of her disappearance. Foul play is not suspected in her case. Investigators believe that she may have died as a result of exposure to the elements.

Edney's daughter stated that her mother did not want to return to the home after a visit elsewhere on the day of her disappearance. Her daughter promised to return after her work day ended, but Edney had already vanished by that time. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Richmond County Sheriff's Department 706-821-1080

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2005.