Sadie Wallace Nelson
Nelson, circa 1996
- Missing Since 06/08/1996
- Missing From Benton, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 74 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Wallace was taking prescription medication at the time of her disappearance and does not have it with her.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nelson has a gold front tooth. She wears eyeglasses and her ears are pierced. She may use the last names Cantril, Finnell, Sanford, Thompson and/or White.
Details of Disappearance
Nelson was last seen in Benton, Tennessee on June 8, 1996. She lived with her boyfriend, 77-year-old John Burlie Pike, on a farm north of town off Highway 411. They were joint caretakers of the property.
On the morning of June 9, Pike's body was found in the driveway; he had been beaten and his throat slit. Nelson was missing and the residence was "virtually untouched." She has never been heard from again.
In December 1996, police thought they had found Wallace after they learned someone was cashing her Social Security checks in Batavia, New York. It turned out Wallace's son was cashing the checks and keeping the money for himself, and he didn't know his mother's whereabouts. She has previously been married six times and is not originally from the Benton area.
There are no outstanding warrants for Wallace, but authorities would like to question her and see what she knows about Pike's murder. It's unclear whether she also met with foul play. Pike's murder and Wallace's disappearance remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tennessee Bureau of Investigation 423-307-7647
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2017; casefile added.