Saeed Emadi
Emadi, circa 2020; Emadi in the clothes he was wearing at the time of his disappearance
- Missing Since 07/08/2020
- Missing From El Dorado County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 02/20/1954 (71)
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plain white or light gray and white striped button-down short-sleeved shirt, light gray and white striped shorts, black ankle socks, blue sneakers, a gray baseball cap and black and silver headphones. Photos of Emadi in these clothes are posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Emadi is diabetic.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Emadi was last seen near the Ice House Reservoir in El Dorado County, California on July 8, 2020. He was hiking when he became separated from his hiking companions after he crossed Silver Creek near Strawberry Point and was unable to turn back. He continued around the lake, and at 3:30 p.m. he spoke to someone on his cellular phone and said he was on a hill near a road and the lake was below him. He has never been heard from again.
Emadi was in good physical shape at the time of his disappearance, he knew how to forage for edible wild plants, and his loved ones say he had a "never quit" attitude. However, he is unfamiliar with the area and has no climbing experience; he had only ever gone on day hikes before. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- El Dorado County Sheriff's Office 530-621-5703
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 8, 2021; casefile added.