Saiun Sam Lotus

Lotus, circa 1997; Age-progression to age 32 (circa 2009)

  • Missing Since 01/02/1997
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian, Biracial, White
  • Date of Birth 01/19/1977 (48)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lotus is of Japanese descent and goes by his middle name, Sam. He has freckles on his face and a mole on the left side of his forehead. Lotus has previously fractured his left arm and may have a scar on his leg. He had red highlights in his hair at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Lotus was last seen at approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 2, 1997 at his home in the vicinity of the 500 block of Filmore Street in San Francisco, California. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department
  • 415-553-0123
  • 415-558-5551

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2017; picture added.