Salvador Blanco Maldonado

Maldonado, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 03/18/2024
  • Missing From Compton, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/09/1944 (81)
  • Age 79 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 159 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray plaid shirt, brown pants and a silver chain with a scorpion pendant.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Maldonado had a mustache and a full beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Maldonado was last seen at the intersection of East Compton Boulevard and Atlantic Avenue in Compton, California at 3:30 p.m. on March 18, 2024. He has never been heard from again. He led a transient lifestyle at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2025; casefile added.