Salvador Bonadona
Bonadona, circa 1997
- Missing Since 04/18/1997
- Missing From Pierre Part, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/01/1937 (84)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 178 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bonadona suffers from schizophrenia. He is not considered dangerous to others, however.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1991 Ford Explorer (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Bonadona's nickname is Sam. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Bonadona was last seen in Pierre Part, Louisiana on April 18, 1997. He has never been heard from again. On April 20, his 1991 Ford Explorer was found stuck in the mud on a dirt road near a swamp, two miles west of Louisiana 996, near Brusly St. Martin. Bonadona's disappearance wasn't reported until April 21, the day after his abandoned vehicle was found.It's uncharacteristic of Bonadona to be out of touch with his family; prior to his disappearance, he was in constant contact with his children. In the months after his disappearance, there were reported sightings of him in the area, but none of these were confirmed. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ascension Parish Sheriff's Office 504-369-7281
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated updated.