Salvador Jauregui-Catalan
Jauregui-Catalan, circa 2003
- Missing Since 07/28/2003
- Missing From Cohasset, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/16/1973 (47)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold watch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jauregui-Catalan was last seen at the Cohasset Store in Cohasset, California at 5:00 p.m. on July 28, 2003. He has never been heard from again. He lived with Ramon Beccera and Ma Hilda Sanchez in the 16900 block of Musty Buck Road at the time.Authorities found the residence abandoned; it looked as if the occupants had left in a hurry. Sanchez had told a witness that something serious had happened and she had to "disappear." Both Sanchez and Becerra are being sought for questioning in Jauregui-Catalan's case. Foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Butte County Sheriff's Office 530-538-7671
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 2, 2013; casefile added.