Salvador Ramirez
Ramirez, circa 1993
- Missing Since 09/19/1993
- Missing From Yonkers, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 130 - 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ramirez's nickname is Sal. He was born in Colombia and moved to the U.S. as a teenager.
Details of Disappearance
Ramirez disappeared from in Yonkers, New York on September 19, 1993. He played a soccer game at War Memorial Field, then left to pick up his two-year-old daughter from his estranged wife's home in Elmsford, New York. A friend saw him en route, driving on the Saw Mill River Parkway near Lawrence Street in Greenburgh, New York. He never arrived and has never been heard from again.On September 28, after Ramirez's family hired a private investigator to find him, two of his eleven siblings found his 1980 Toyota parked in the long term lot at JFK Airport. His wife, Ruth Arriaga, suggested he might have returned to Colombia, since Ramirez's mother had just gone there herself. However, Ramirez left behind two paychecks totaling $519, and he left his passport with his brother.
Ramirez had custody of his daughter, in part because Arriaga had previously violated their custody agreement by taking the girl to California without permission. The couple had separated in 1992 and were in the process of a divorce, and Arriaga was seeing another man and pregnant with his child. Ramirez also had a girlfriend who was also pregnant, although he hadn't told his family about the pregnancy.
Arriaga stated Ramirez had expressed doubts about his ability to care for their daughter and was thinking of giving up custody. Ramirez's family, however, said he was a very devoted father, and his lawyer said he would have moved to be near his daughter even if he lost physical custody of her. He believed Arriaga's boyfriend was abusing the girl, and had reported him for child abuse after finding bruises on her, but an investigation determined the injuries were accidental.
The divorce was finalized a few weeks after Ramirez disappeared. Arriaga and her boyfriend moved to California with Arriaga and Ramirez's daughter, got married and still live there. Ramirez's family is no longer in contact with his daughter.
Ramirez is considered missing under suspicious circumstances. Foul play is suspected in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Yonkers Police Department 914-377-7731
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2019; casefile added.