Salvador Sanchez Azcona

Azcona, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 03/07/2016
  • Missing From Golden Gate City, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/22/1985 (40)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2001 Ford pickup truck with the license plate number 895RJG (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Azcona's nickname is Chava.

Details of Disappearance

Azcona was last seen leaving the Pho Dai Loc, a Vietnamese cafe in Golden Gate City, Florida, at 1:30 a.m. on March 7, 2016. He has never been heard from again.

After he went missing, his blue 2001 Ford pickup truck with the license plate number 895RJG was found behind the Super 8 motel at Interstate 75 and Collier Boulevard. His wallet was inside the truck, but there was no sign of him at the scene.

Azcona worked at 4J's Feed Tack & Western Wear on Collier Boulevard at the time of his disappearance. He'd worked there for several years and was considered a likeable and trustworthy employee who had a good relationship with his boss. His disappearance is completely uncharacteristic of his behavior, and Azcona is considered in endangered. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Collier County Sheriff's Office 239-252-0080

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 31, 2019; date and place of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.