Salvatore Benjamin Manzo
Manzo, circa 1987
- Missing Since 09/04/1987
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/17/1927 (99)
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light brown shirt, brown pants and brown shoes.
- Medical Conditions Manzo has been diagnosed with a heart condition and takes medication to control it.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Beige 1982 Oldsmobile Toronado (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Manzo wears bifocal eyeglasses and a partial set of dentures. His nickname is Sal and he may use the alias name Ben Manzie.
Details of Disappearance
Manzo attended a 3:30 p.m. wake at Passatino Funeral Chapel in the vicinity of Garfield Street and the 2100 block of Independence Avenue in Kansas City, Missouri on September 4, 1987. He departed the facility and has never been heard from again.
Manzo's beige 1982 Oldsmobile Toronado was discovered abandoned the day following his disappearance. The car had been parked behind a grocery store near the intersection of Independence Avenue and Paseo Boulevard. There was no sign of Manzo at the scene.
His pants were located in a dumpster near Cliff Drive and Paseo Boulevard shortly afterwards, their pockets turned inside out. His shirt and his heart medicine were located in the same area, as were his shoes.
Manzo was involved with organized crime in 1987, and has previous felony convictions for gambling and possession of stolen property. In spite of his associations, he was viewed as a "nice guy", was not an influential organized crime associate and had never been known to be violent. He owned the Sound Track nightclub on Independence Avenue in Kansas City in 1987.
He was on probation at the time of his disappearance, and it would be uncharacteristic of him to miss his appointments with his probation officer or to drop out of sight. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2017; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.