Salvatore Rafala

Rafala, circa 1966

  • Missing Since 11/04/1966
  • Missing From Middletown, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A windbreaker, a White shirt, pants, and socks.
  • Medical Conditions Rafala is mentally disabled. Prior to his disappearance, he had complained of severe headaches, and was supposed to see a doctor about them.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Rafala speaks poor English.

Details of Disappearance

Rafala was last seen in Middletown, Connecticut on November 4, 1966. He lived with his family on Spring Street. When his family woke up, he wasn't in bed. He apparently left home without his shoes or coat and has never been heard from again.

He had not been living in the United States for very long, and his English was poor. His was supposed to see a doctor about his headaches a few days after he disappeared, and his family believes he may have been frightened and left becauseĀ of the upcoming appointment. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Middletown Police Department 860-638-4134

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2018; casefile added.