Sam Bharat Dubal

Dubal, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 10/09/2020
  • Missing From Mount Rainier National Park, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue down North Face jacket and a navy blue North Face raincoat.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, black eyes. Dubal is of Indian descent. He had a short black beard at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Dubal was last seen in Ashford, Washington on October 9, 2020. He was planning on going hiking and camping in Mount Rainier National Park; he planned to hike the Mother Mountain trail. He did not return home as expected on October 10, and a search was launched. An extensive search, lasting two weeks turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

Dubal had a PhD in medical anthropology from the University of California and an MD from Harvard Medical School. At the time of his disappearance, he was assistant professor of anthropology at the University of Washington. His family describes him as a skilled and experienced hiker, and he was well-equipped with overnight gear, rain gear, snow gear and a cellular phone and charger with him when he disappeared.

He is presumed to have gotten lost or injured in the wilderness.

Investigating Agency

  • National Park Service, Mount Rainier 360-569-6612

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2024; casefile added.