Sam Francis Tavakol
Tavakol, circa 1993
- Missing Since 05/18/1993
- Missing From Northridge, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/25/1974 (50)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue Levi's jeans, a navy blue t-shirt and blue sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1987 Nissan Sentra (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Tavakol may have a mustache. He is of Iranian descent. He has a bean-shaped birthmark on either his ankle or his buttock.
Details of Disappearance
Tavakol was last seen at approximately 8:15 p.m. on May 18, 1993 in Northridge, California. He was departing from his mother's residence at the time of his disappearance. Tavakol planned to attend a party with friends during the evening, but he never arrived at his destination. He has not been heard from again.
Tavakol's 1987 Nissan Sentra was discovered abandoned in Sherman Oaks, California on May 21, three days after his disappearance. The vehicle was located in the parking lot of Ralph's supermarket in the 14000 block of Ventura Boulevard. There was no sign of him at the scene.
Authorities said that Tavakol spent a $70,000 inheritance within two months prior to his disappearance. He vanished three days before he was supposed to start a new job as a bank teller. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Tavakol resided in Sherman Oaks in 1993, and attended Pierce College.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2015; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.