Samantha Claire Sayers
Sayers, circa 2018; Sayers's scalp tattoo
- Missing Since 08/01/2018
- Missing From Mount Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/13/1990 (34)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sports bra and gray hiking pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Green eyes. Sayers is bald due to alopecia, an auto-immune condition. She has a tattoo on her head of stars with a vine; photos of it are posted with this case summary. Her ears are pierced multiple times each and her navel may be pierced. Her nickname is Sam and her birth name was Samantha Steinbaugh; she had her surname legally changed to Sayers in 2009 after her stepfather adopted her.
Details of Disappearance
Sayers was last seen in Mount Baker-Snoqualmie National Forest on August 1, 2018. She went for a solo day hike on the Sunrise Mine Trail to Vesper Peak; she is an avid hiker and had taken this five-mile route several times. She was last seen on the trail to Vesper, east of Granite Falls along the Mountain Loop Highway.
She was supposed to call her boyfriend at 6:00 p.m. to confirm she was on her way home, but Sayers never made that call, so he went to search for her and notified the ranger station. Her blue Ford Fiesta was left in the trail parking lot. Extensive searches have turned up no indications of her whereabouts. Sayers didn't have a headlamp or much cold-weather gear with her on her hike, although she had packed three or four sandwiches and some snacks.
Sayers is a graduate of Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy and the State University of New York at Fredonia; she has a bachelor's degree in technical theater and theater design and technology. After moving to Washington she worked for a time at the Seattle Repertory Theatre, but by the time of her disappearance she was running her own business cleaning Airbnbs. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Snohomish County Sheriff's Office 425-388-3839
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2024; casefile added.