Samantha Dawn Bratcher

Bratcher, circa 2021; Tattoo on Bratcher's leg

  • Missing Since 11/05/2021
  • Missing From Central City, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/19/1989 (36)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, faded jeans and white Nike sneakers with a pink swoosh.
  • Medical Conditions Butler suffers from multiple mental health issues. She had her left eye removed ten days prior to her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2004 Nissan Altima
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Bratcher's left eye is missing, and she wasn't wearing a prosthetic at the time of her disappearance. She may use the last names Langley and/or Smith. Her ears and tongue are pierced. She has a tattoo of writing on her thigh; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Bratcher was last seen in Central City, Kentucky on November 5, 2021. She was driving a silver 2004 Nissan Altima at the time. She was supposedly dropped off at a Jumpin' Jack's truck stop in the 2300 block of South Main Street in Morgantown, Kentucky, but this hasn't been confirmed; video surveillance cameras at the truck stop showed no sign of her.

She has never been heard from again. She left behind two young children. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Muhlenberg County Sherriff Office 270-338-3345

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2022; casefile added.