Samantha Jalomo-Velasquez

Samantha, circa 2013; Age-progression to age 10 (circa 2021); Maria Velasquez-Jalomo

  • Missing Since 11/12/2013
  • Missing From Pomona, California
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/30/2011 (14)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'0, 40 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Samantha may use the alias last name Jaloma.

Details of Disappearance

Samantha disappeared from Pomona, California on November 13, 2013. Authorities believe she was abducted by her non-custodial parents, Maria Velasquez-Jalomo and Jose Jalomo. Felony warrants were issued for them on December 13 of that year.

A photo of Maria is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is January 11, 1973, making her 40 years old at the time of Samantha's disappearance. She's described as Hispanic, 5'0 and 150 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Photos of Jose are unavailable. His date of birth is January 15, 1971, making him 42 years old in 2013. He's described as Hispanic, 5'7 and 140 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.

Samantha's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pomona Police Department 909-622-1241

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2023; casefile added.