Samatha Elizabeth Baremore

Baremore, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 04/06/2004
  • Missing From Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 12/30/1979 (46)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair. Baremore's nickname is Pinky and her stage name is Sunshine. Some accounts spell her last name "Barremore" or her first name "Samantha." She has a tattoo of her late father's name on her thigh.

Details of Disappearance

Baremore was last seen leaving the Sugar Bares VIP Club on Martin Luther King Jr. Drive in Winston-Salem, North Carolina during the early morning hours of April 6, 2004. She was employed at the club as an exotic dancer. She got into a Willard Cab Company taxicab and rode away. She has never been heard from again.

Baremore did not have a car at the time of her disappearance, and her family often drove her places. Her family realized she was missing on April 8, when her sister went to the club to pick her up and discovered she wasn't there. Her relatives reported her missing on April 10.

Baremore resided with her boyfriend, Cedrick Bobby Lemon, in an apartment off Silas Creek Parkway at the time of her disappearance. She had stated that she was considering leaving Lemon. After her disappearance, all of Baremore's belongings, including her dance bag which she normally carried with her, were found in her apartment.

Lemon stated that their relationship was "rocky" and he and Baremore argued after she arrived home on the morning of her disappearance. He told her he did not want to marry her, she told him she was going out to get a newspaper and find a new place to live. Lemon said Baremore had occasionally left him for short periods before and he assumed this was one of them, until her family became concerned.

Lemon was arrested for probation violation after Baremore's disappearance. He has an arrest record dating back to 1995, mostly for drug- and driving-related offenses. Baremore herself was on inactive probation at the time of her disappearance; in 2000, she was convicted of felony drug possession and received a suspended sentence. Lemon died of a drug over overdose in 2018, fourteen years after Baremore's disappearance.

The circumstances surrounding her case are unclear, but her mother believes she is deceased, as it is uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with the family. Baremore is originally from Lexington, North Carolina, and she has a daughter who was raised by a relative. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Winston-Salem Police Department 336-773-7700

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2021; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.