Samuel Byrd
Samuel, circa 1976; Age-progression to age 56 (circa 2014)
- Missing Since 06/01/1977
- Missing From Hamden, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/14/1958 (63)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Samuel was last seen in Hamden, Connecticut sometime in June 1977, shortly after his graduation from Hamden High School. He was last seen in an airport limousine at Tweed New Haven Regional Airport, and has never been heard from again. Authorities believe Samuel left of his own accord.Samuel's family members did not report him missing until 2014, over thirty years after his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New Haven Police Department 203-946-6304
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2016; details of disappearance updated.