Samuel David Schrup

Schrup, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 07/22/2009
  • Missing From Eagle County, Colorado
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1976 (48)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'3, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Schrup was depressed at the time of his disappearance and may have been suicidal.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Schrup was last seen by his father in New Mexico on July 11, 2009. On August 8, his vehicle was found abandoned on Shrine Pass Road in Eagle County, Colorado. It was covered with dust and pine cone needles, and authorities determined it had been there since at least July 22.

There was a handwritten journal inside the vehicle; the last entry read, "About to hike a hill. See you after." Schrup has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

A handgun was initially thought to be missing from the vehicle; Schrup always carried the gun when he was hiking. However, when the car was released to his family in 2011, they found the "missing" gun concealed inside it. Schrup's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Eagle County Sheriff's Office 970-328-8500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; casefile added.