Samuel Finnie
Finnie, circa 2024; Christopher Collins
- Missing Since 07/30/2024
- Missing From Memphis, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Finnie has prostate cancer and is also pre-diabetic. He is in need of medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Finnie walks with a limp.
Details of Disappearance
Finnie was last seen at his home on Westmore Cove in Memphis, Tennessee on August 2, 2024. He had recently moved there from Atlanta, Georgia with his nephew, Christopher Collins, after they inherited the residence. He has never been heard from again.
According to other family members, Collins had been pressuring Finnie to sign legal papers related to the home. On the day before Finnie disappeared, his nephew had been trying to get his ATM card, and reportedly grabbed Finnie by the shirt and dragged him out of the house. Finnie walked over to a neighbor and asked to use the neighbor's home to call the police and report the assault.
Collins was not arrested that night, however. Finnie spent the night on the porch because Collins wouldn't let him back in the house. The next day, Finnie disappeared.
Nine days after Finnie's disappearance, Collins used Finnie's ATM card at two ATMs, taking $300 from his account each time. In September 2024, Collins and Finnie's house caught fire, supposedly set by Collins, who fled the scene and jumped into a manhole. A photo of Collins is posted with this case summary.
After the fire, Collins was arrested and charged with assaulting Finnie the day before he disappeared. He has not been charged in connection with Finnie's disappearance, which remains unsolved. The circumstances of Finnie's disappearance are unclear, but foul play is possible in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Memphis Police Department 901-636-3700
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 27, 2026; casefile added.