Samuel G. Porter
RESOLVED

Samuel, circa 2004
-
Missing Since
06/05/2004
-
Missing From
Independence, Missouri
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 7 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Samuel and his sister Lindsey were abducted by their non-custodial father, Daniel Porter, from Independence, Missouri on June 5, 2004. Daniel was later located without his children. He was convicted of their kidnapping and sentenced to 38 years in prison, but he refused to divulge the children's location and told many conflicting stories about their fates.
In September 2007, the bodies of Lindsey and Samuel were found in a shallow grave in a wooded area near Sugar Creek, Missouri. Little information about their deaths has been released, but their deaths are classified as homicides. It is unclear whether Daniel will be facing additional charges.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Samuel, circa 2004
- Missing Since 06/05/2004
- Missing From Independence, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 7 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .