Samuel Norris Campbell
Campbell, circa 1985
- Missing Since 03/22/1985
- Missing From Bethesda, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/07/1950 (74)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a flannel shirt over a t-shirt, jeans or khaki pants, a belt, old-style Keds sneakers or leather comfort shorts, and a Timex watch. Carrying a backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Campbell's nickname is Sam. He wears eyeglasses with round wire frames. He has scar on his chin.
Details of Disappearance
Campbell was last seen at his residence in the vicinity of the 5800 block of Grosvenor Lane in Bethesda, Maryland on March 22, 1985. He has never been heard from again. All of his personal belongings, including his vehicle, were left behind. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Police Department 301-657-0112
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 30, 2006; casefile added.