Samuel Ray Rawls
Samuel, circa 1988; Age-progression at age 39 (circa 2010)
- Missing Since 02/27/1988
- Missing From San Antonio, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/07/1971 (54)
- Age 16 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and White pullover jacket, blue Levi's 501 jeans, White Kaepa sneakers, a watch with a moon design on the face and a tan cowhide band, and a silver ring with a turquoise stone in the shape of a marijuana leaf.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Bicycle (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Samuel has previously broken his collarbone on the side and it protrudes as a result. He has also previously fractured his leg. Samuel has a scar above his navel. His nickname is Sam and he may go by the name Sam Hain.
Details of Disappearance
Samuel was last seen in San Antonio, Texas on February 17, 1988. He mowed the lawn and told his mother he was going out to see friends that night. He took his bicycle with him. He has never been heard from again. His bicycle did reappear at his residence, however.
Samuel's life was very troubled prior to his disappearance. He abused drugs and was known to have a violent temper. After he was convicted of burglary, he spent three months in a detention facility in Waco, Texas. He was released in November 1987 and returned home to San Antonio.
His mother stated he seemed to be trying to improve his life and stay out of trouble. He had dropped out of sight for a few days at a time before, but he always kept in touch with his mother and would take belongings with him whenever he left.
According to his mother, Samuel was fascinated with Satanism and may have been involved in a Satantic cult at the time of his disappearance. His mother stated he enjoyed acting and sketching, and wanted to become an artist when he grew up. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Antonio Police Department 210-207-7489
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2021; two pictures added.