Samuel Richard Riser

Riser, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 12/07/2010
  • Missing From Glasgow, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 205 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a blue denim jacket, a gray hooded sweatshirt and blue, orange and White sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Riser's nicknames are Dickey (sometimes spelled "Dicky") and Sam. He has a mustache and he wears metal-rimmed eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Riser was last seen at his home in the 300 block of Third Avenue in Glasgow, West Virginia sometime after 5:00 p.m. on December 7, 2010. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on December 11 after he didn't show up for work at his coal mining job.

Police found no sign of forced entry to his home and nothing was missing, but there was blood at the scene. Riser lived alone at the time of his disappearance; he had custody of his seventeen-year-old daughter, but she was away from home attending a residential military school.

Foul play is suspected in Riser's case. His coat, keys, wallet, jewelry and cellular phone disappeared with him, but not his car. Authorities have three persons of interest whom they haven't publicly identified.

Investigating Agency

  • Kanawha County Sheriff's Office 304-357-0156

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2017; details of disappearance updated.