Samuel Savage Becker Boehlke

Samuel, circa 2006; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2017)

  • Missing Since 10/14/2006
  • Missing From Crater Lake, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/10/1998 (24)
  • Age 8 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'8, 85 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved black and green striped shirt, cargo pants, red suede slip-on shoes with rubber soles, and a blue winter coat.
  • Medical Conditions Samuel suffers from Asperger's Syndrome, a high-functioning form of autism. As a result of his condition, he has extreme reactions to bright lights and loud noises.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Samuel has a mole under his right ear and a mole on the left side of his throat. His nickname is Sammy.

Details of Disappearance

Samuel was last seen at Crater Lake National Park at 4:00 p.m. on October 14, 2006. He was hiking with his father at the time. Samuel ran ahead of his father and disappeared. He has never been heard from again. An extensive search of the park turned up no sign of him.

The local weather at the time of Samuel's disappearance was cold, wet and snowy; he could not have survived very long without shelter. He has camping experience but has not been trained in wilderness survival.

Samuel resided in Portland, Oregon in 2006. He enjoys hiking, fishing and other outdoor pursuits. His favorite foods are root beer, macaroni and cheese, and corn dogs. His favorite toys are Yu-gi-oh cards, Legos, and Tinkertoys.

Foul play is not suspected in his disappearance; he is believed to have gotten lost or injured and died in the park. Samuel's family held a memorial service for him in November 2006.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2018; age-progression added.