Samuel Wardell Dabney

Dabney, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 06/14/2022
  • Missing From Prince Edward County, Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 185 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dabney's nickname is Sammy.

Details of Disappearance

Dabney was last seen in Prince Edward County, Virginia on June 14, 2022. He left home on foot, never returned and has never been heard from again. He was believed to have been staying with relatives out of the area, but authorities and his family were unable to confirm this. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Prince Edward County Sheriff’s Office 434-392-8101

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2023; casefile added.