Samuel Wheaton Bower
Bower, circa 2009
- Missing Since 12/02/2009
- Missing From Kailua-Kona, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/01/1951 (73)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'4, 220 - 240 pounds
- Medical Conditions A white t-shirt, gray shorts and red shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 21-foot Triumph boat with a blue Bimini top (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bower was last seen sailing out of Honokohau Harbor near the Pine Trees surfing area in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii on December 2, 2009. He had rented a 21-foot Triumph boat with a blue Bimini top from Kona Boat Rentals and departed the harbor alone, saying he was going to meet friends and then return to shore by 5:30 p.m.
He has never been heard from again. His boat was found that evening, unoccupied and running in circles three miles off the coast of Kona. An extensive search turned up no sign of Bower, however.
Bower had moved to Hawaii from Park City, Utah a short time before his disappearance. He is presumed to have perished in an accident at sea, but his body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Hawaii Police Department 808-326-4646
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2010; casefile added.