Sanchez Markeise Hughes

RESOLVED

Hughes, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 08/02/2020
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 30 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Hughes disappeared from Jacksonville, Florida on August 2, 2020. In May 2023, his remains were identified. A fisherman had found them in a marshy area in the 3300 block of State Road A1A, about a thirty-minute drive from Hughes's home. The cause of death has not been released.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2023; casefile added.