Sandee Elaine Cornett

Cornett, circa 1984; Larry Bell, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 11/18/1984
  • Missing From Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue velour jogging suit.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Briown hair, green eyes. Cornett has a small surgical scar on the back of her right thigh and a small brown birthmark on her back between her shoulder blades.

Details of Disappearance

Cornett was last seen in Charlotte, North Carolina at 6:30 p.m. on November 18, 1984. That evening she had dinner with her fiance at her house in the 8900 block of Eaglewind Drive. Afterwards, he drove back to his own home in South Carolina. When he arrived, he called Cornett's home number and let it ring one time to indicate he was home. She was supposed to call him back at 11:00 p.m., but never did.

He assumed she'd fallen asleep. The next day, at 10:00 a.m., he tried to call her at work and found out she hadn't shown up that day, something that is uncharacteristic of her behavior. Cornett has never been heard from again.

There were no signs of a struggle at her residence and her car was parked in the driveway. The only thing that appeared out of place was her purse, the contents of which had been dumped on the bed. The only items missing from the home were the clothes Cornett had been wearing that day, a dictating machine she used for work, and the ATM card from her wallet. The wallet itself and its other cards had been left behind.

Ten days after Cornett went missing, a woman called the bank, gave Cornett's bank account number and asked what the balance was. She then attempted to transfer money out of it, but then hung up and never called back. The bank employees do not believe the woman was Cornett.

In the weeks following Cornett's disappearance, the card was used by a man and a woman three times to withdraw a total of about $1,000 in cash from Cornett's account using ATM machines in east Charlotte. The woman people saw use the card matched Cornett's physical description. It's unclear whether either of these people were ever identified.

The serial killer Larry Gene Bell knew Cornett and is the prime suspect in her case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

He had met Cornett through one of her former boyfriends and had, at the invitation of this boyfriend, attented a party at Cornett's home prior to her disappearance. He is not known to have been there at any other time. At the time of her disappearance, he was staying intermittently at a residence on Will Hill Road, about four miles from Cornett's home. He had also allegedly stolen an ATM card from a woman he had dated, and withdrew $700 from her account.

Bell was found guilty of the murders of two young women from South Carolina in 1985 and sentenced to death. He maintained his innocence in Cornett's case and was never formally charged in connection with her disappearance. He is also the prime suspect in several other young women's disappearances and presumed murders in North Carolina, including that of Denise Porch, who went missing in 1975.

Bell was executed in 1996, although his lawyers attempted to reverse his death sentence by claiming he was mentally ill and believed he was Jesus Christ.

Cornett grew up in Millers Creek, North Carolina and got an associate's degree in secretarial science from Wilkes Community College. At the time of her disappearance, she worked as an insurance claims adjuster at the Gay and Taylor company, as well as a part-time model for Charlotte Merchandise Mart. She was close to her family and called her parents at least once a week. Her wedding was set for April 20, 1986, five months after her disappearance.

Her case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department 704-336-4978

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2025; details of disappearance updated.