Sanders Maurice Seligman
Seligman, circa 1980
- Missing Since 08/17/1980
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/17/1953 (72)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Seligman's nickname is Sandy.
Details of Disappearance
Seligman left his home in Vancouver, British Columbia for a vacation during the summer of 1980. He visited the Virgin Islands and the Bahamas before traveling to Florida. He stayed at the Singapore Motel in Bal Harbour.
Seligman called his mother from Miami, Florida on August 15 and said he would be returning home in two days. He was supposed to take an 11:15 a.m. Eastern Flight to Seattle, Washington, then travel to Vancouver by bus. He told his mother he had purchased a Colombian emeralds worth $1,500 as a present for her.
Seligman was last seen in Miami on August 17, the day he was supposed to fly home. He checked out of his hotel and returned his car to the Hertz car rental business, but never made his flight. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-471-1700
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2017; details of disappearance updated.