Sanders Thomas Welch

Welch, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 04/01/2013
  • Missing From La Mesa, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Welch was last seen in La Mesa, New Mexico on April 1, 2013. He may have been sighted in Roswell, New Mexico on April 7. He has never been heard from again. In May, his truck was found abandoned on Castillo Road and N.M. 192, near the river levee. There was no sign of him.

Welch was sometimes out of touch with his family, and they didn't report him missing until June 17. Authorities believe his disappearance may not have been voluntary, however. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Dona Ana County Sheriff's Office 575-525-1911

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2018; casefile added.