Sandra A. Eckert

Sandra, circa 2021; gray 2005 Dodge Stratus

  • Missing Since 03/26/2021
  • Missing From Franklin, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A large navy blue and teal North Carolina Tarheels starter jacket, black leggings and colorful sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2005 Dodge Stratus with the Wisconsin license plate number 319 LGT
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Sandra's nickname is Sandy. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Sandra was last seen at her home near the Country Dale Elementary School in Franklin, Wisconsin at 11:30 p.m. on March 26, 2021.

Her husband, Wes Eckert Sr., stated they got into an argument over his late mother's will; Sandra wanted him to contest it. He said Sandra got up, got dressed and appeared to be preparing to leave, saying, "You'll hear from my lawyer." He took her car keys away and told her that they would talk about the issue the next day.

The couple slept in separate bedrooms and Wes did not see his wife after going to bed. When he woke up in the morning, Sandra and his own car were missing; she still had a key for it. He said she also took several thousand dollars in cash. She has never been heard from again.

At 3:00 a.m. on March 27, Wes's gray 2005 Dodge Stratus with the Wisconsin license plate number 319 LGT was sighted traveling southbound on Racine Avenue, westbound on Tans Drive and southbound on Crowbar Drive in Muskego, Wisconsin, about eight miles from the Eckert home. It has not been seen since. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.

Sandra's daughter said she didn't believe her mother would have taken her father's car, or driven anywhere in the middle of the night. Some of the couple's four children believe their father could have been involved in her disappearance. Wes denies this, and theorizes Sandra met with foul play at the hands of someone to intended to rob her.

Investigators believe Sandra was the victim of a homicide, and stated they have two persons of interest in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 22, 2022; casefile added.