Sandra Ann Burris
Burris, circa 2005
- Missing Since 07/25/2005
- Missing From Opelousas, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/16/1969 (55)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 114 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt and a blue denim skirt.
- Medical Conditions Burris has unspecified medical problems and may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Burris's nicknames are Sandy and Cash. She speaks with a Cajun accent.
Details of Disappearance
Burris was last seen in Opelousas, Louisiana on July 25, 2005. She left her grandmother's home on Port Barre Highway with a female companion at 1:40 p.m., and has never been heard from again. She may have been sighted in north Lafayette, Louisiana in April 2007, but this hasn't been confirmed.
Burris has abused drugs in the past, but her family says she was substance-free at the time she vanished. She worked at Ryan's Family Steakhouse, attended church and was taking classes at Louisiana Technical College. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Burris left behind two children. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Opelousas Police Department 337-594-8565
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2018; clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.