Sandra Ann Sollie

Sollie, circa 1994; Sollie's poodle, Jessie

  • Missing Since 05/24/1994
  • Missing From Macedon, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/19/1955 (69)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Sollie was six or seven months pregnant with a boy at the time of her disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Honda (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sollie's nickname is Sandy and she may use her maiden name, Cervone, or the name Sandra Cervone-Sollie. Her ears are pierced. She has a birthmark on her abdomen and a scar on her upper lip.

Details of Disappearance

Sollie was last seen at approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 24, 1994 at the Ames Plaza on Route 31 in Macedon, New York. She has never been heard from again. She was not reported missing until June 5, almost two weeks later, after she failed to pay her rent.

When authorities went to her apartment off Route 31F near the Erie Canal, they found the door locked and Sollie's Honda parked in the driveway. Her dog's dish full of food, and all her clothes were left behind in the closet. There were no indications of a struggle.

Sollie's black female poodle, Jessie, disappeared with her and so did its leash. The dog was never found. Photographs of Jessie are posted with this case summary.

Jessie's collar, leash and tags, and Sollie's purse, were later located in a dumpster behind a car wash in Penfield, New York. After her disappearance, her credit cards were used to purchase more than $1,000 worth of merchandise at stores in the Rochester, New York area.

Police tracked down four people who had used the cards, but they all said they had gotten them from a boy who found Sollie's wallet on the street in Rochester. Investigators determined the individuals who used the credit cards were not connected to her disappearance.

Sollie was living alone in a duplex off Route 150, north of Macedon, at the time of her disappearance. She was on disability leave from her job at Eastman Kodak Company due to a head injury.

She told friends she planned to meet her ex-husband on the day she vanished. Although he had remarried, Sollie claimed her unborn child was his and that they were having an affair. She was excited about the upcoming birth and had already named the baby Brandon Michael.

Authorities interviewed Sollie's ex-husband about her case and he has refused to take a lie detector test; he denies any involvement in her disappearance, however.

Investigators believe Sollie left her home willingly with someone she knew, but her loved ones believe foul play was involved in her case, as it is uncharacteristic of her to not contact them. Sollie's case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2016; picture added.