Sandra E. Crispo

Crispo, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 08/09/2019
  • Missing From Hanson, Massachusetts
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Crispo was last seen in Hanson, Massachusetts on August 7, 2019. Her car was in the repair shop and her son-in-law was giving her a ride that day. She was driven to a Cumberland Farms store, purchased cigarettes there and then was dropped off at her home on Spofford Avenue at 5:00 p.m.

Crispo had given her daughter Laina McMahon's phone number to the car mechanic as a contact number. On August 8, the mechanic called McMahon to let her know what needed to be done on the car, and when McMahon called her mother to tell her, Crispo didn't answer. She tried to call several more times but never got an answer. McMahon was concerned, and Crispo was supposed to watch her daughter's three sons that day, so she decided to go to the house early.

When McMahon arrived at the house, the back door was unlocked, the air conditioner and lights were on, and Crispo was gone, along with her shoes and purse. Her dog was there, without any food or water, which is uncharacteristic of Crispo's behavor. Inside the refrigerator was a watermelon cut up and ready for her grandchildren to eat. Nothing appeared to be out of place, except the bed boards had been taken off the bed and it appeared that someone had lifted up the mattress.

Crispo did not own a computer or cellular phone at the time of her disappearance, and since she went missing there has been no activity on her bank accounts. She had moved to Hanson from the Houghs Neck area of Quincy, Massachusetts only three months earlier. She had no known medical issues and no history of leaving without warning.

McMahon fears her mother met with foul play, but police are uncertain what happened to Crispo. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hanson Police Department 781-293-4625

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2021; casefile added.