Sandra Flynn Fisher
Fisher, circa 1978
- Missing Since 08/03/1978
- Missing From Russell Springs, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/24/1947 (77)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A flowered top, blue jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde/brown hair, blue eyes. Fisher's nickname is Sandy. She dyed her hair blonde some time before her disappearance and it had grown out; she may have had blonde tips when she disappeared. She wears eyeglasses and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Fisher was last seen at the Russell County Fair in Russell Springs, Kentucky at 10:00 p.m. on August 3, 1978. She had left her children in the care of a friend and gone to the fair with friends. When her parents went to meet her at a pre-arranged time, she never showed up. She has never been heard from again. She left her purse, wallet identification locked in the trunk of her vehicle, which was parked near the fairgrounds.
Fisher had left for a couple of weeks at a time in 1976 and 1977, traveling with a carnival, but always returned. She had left her children in the care of a friend on the night of her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 270-384-4796
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2020; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.